If you feed birds, you probably feed mourning doves. Mourning doves are North America's most common and widespread native dove species, named for its mournful cooing: coo-AHH-coo,coo,coo, sometimes confused for an owl. When startled, mourning doves explode into flight, causing their wings to whistle.
The species is known to nest every month of the year, especially in southern areas, although they migrate from the northern most parts of their breeding range for the winter. Especially in the south, but even in the north, mourning doves produce as many as six clutches each year, more than any other breeding bird on the continent. They have been known to start a new nest just 30 days after starting the previous one, sometimes even before the previous brood has fledged. Females usually lay two eggs. Incubation lasts just 14 days, and the young fledge 13 to 15 days after hatching. The fledglings can survive without parental assistance at 21 days if abundant food is available nearby.
Some mourning dove pairs stay together through numerous nesting cycles; some find new partners for new nests, or with the first nest of a new year.
Mourning doves have proportionally small heads and tiny brains. Maybe that's why they build such flimsy nests, often nothing more than a few sticks on a slender branch of a tall tree. Lots of mourning dove nests fail simply because the wind blows them down. So, they begin again: The female will build another flimsy nest, sometimes on the same branch using the remains of the failed nest. It seems like an unwise reproduction strategy, but it works. Because mourning doves reproduce like rabbits, their population is stable even though hunters in the United States take an estimated 15 to 20 million each year.
Take a minute to admire mourning doves. Notice their pink or green iridescence in direct sunlight. Adult males are slightly more colorful than females, with a pale rosy hue on the face, throat and breast. The male's head has a bluish crown and nape, while the female's is brownish, although the differences are subtle. Adult male mourning doves have bare turquoise blue skin around the eyes. It's turquoise green in adult females, and brighter during breeding season. On average, males are slightly bigger than females, but there is overlap.
Despite being a popular game bird, mourning doves survive well alongside humans. They are particularly numerous in cornfields, parks, open woodlands and urban and suburban backyards. At backyard feeding stations and in wild habitat, mourning doves are grain and seed eaters. To attract them, offer sunflower seeds, cracked corn and a high-quality seed mix directly on the ground or on a low platform feeder. Doves also love safflower seed. It's easier for them to swallow than sunflower since doves swallow seeds whole and let their gizzard do the work of hulling.